How federal agencies are exercising reactor authority without the NRC
[…] • Section 91 (42 U.S.C. 2121(b)) allows the President to direct DOE to authorize DoD to “manufacture, produce, or acquire any … utilization facility for military purposes.” Presidential authorization is therefore a prerequisite for DoD to proceed. Once authorized, this forms the statutory basis for DoD, through DOE, to develop and operate reactors for military or national-security missions outside NRC oversight.
  • Section 110(a) (42 U.S.C. §2140(a)), provides that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be deemed … to require a license for … the construction or operation of facilities under contract with and for the account of the Commission.” This grants DOE limited authority to construct or operate reactors for its own programs and statutory missions, also outside NRC licensing, though DOE cannot use this authority to demonstrate commercial viability or to deploy reactors for utility purposes.